CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Christina L. Buswell
SHEQ Coordinator
INEOS Oligomers
A division of INEOS USA LLC
2600 South Shore Blvd.
Suite 400
League City, TX 77573

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,4-Trimethyl-1-pentene, CAS No. 25167-70-8 from Germany

Dear Ms. Buswell:

In your letter dated June 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2,4,4-Trimethyl-1-pentene, also known as Diisobutylene, is an unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbon. It has cosmetic and industrial uses.

The applicable subheading for 2,4,4-Trimethyl-1-pentene will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Unsaturated: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laureen Tsang at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division